Main Menu

The Institute of Cancer Research – Privacy Statement

Overview

As a leading cancer research institute, higher education institution and exempt charity, The Institute of Cancer Research, London, needs to collect and use personal information. We have systems in place to process personal information in accordance with the law which are central to the ICR’s successful operation and to maintaining public confidence in the ICR.

Personal information is defined as information that can identify you as an individual, either on its own or when linked to other information processed by the ICR. 

This privacy statement outlines your rights and associated information about the processing that the ICR undertakes as a Data Controller. In particular, it includes:

  • how the ICR may obtain your personal information
  • what information we collect
  • how we will use that information and for what purpose
  • who we share your information with
  • how long we will retain your information 
  • your rights regarding information we hold about you
  • how we use cookies to provide services to you or improve your use of our website
     

Individual privacy policies and statements

For ease of use, the ICR privacy statement is split into the key operational areas requiring personal information to be processed. Please use the links below to find out more:

Your rights

The EU General Data Protection Regulation and the new Data Protection Act 2018 replace the Data Protection Act 1998 and together form the UK’s new Data Protection law.

This Data Protection Law set out individuals’ rights as they pertain to personal information gathered by the ICR. 

You can find out if we hold any personal information by making a ‘data subject access request’. You can use the Data Subject Access Request Form (PDF) to make a request, although this is not compulsory. If we do hold information about you, we will:

  • give you a description of it
  • tell you why we are holding it
  • tell you where we got it from
  • tell you who it could be disclosed to
  • provide you a copy of the information in an intelligible form.

You also have the right to request the rectification or erasure of personal data, restrict its processing or object to processing.  In some cases, particularly research, exemptions may apply and we will advise you if this is the case.

If you would like further information or have any concerns about the use of your personal information, please email [email protected] or write to: 

The Data Protection Officer
The Institute of Cancer Research
123 Old Brompton Road
London SW7 3RP

You also have the right to lodge a complaint about any use of your personal information with the Information Commissioners’ Office (ICO), UK’s national data protection regulator. 

The Institute of Cancer Research is registered with the Information Commissioner's Office under number Z6775661.

We keep our privacy notice under regular review. This privacy notice was last updated on 1 November 2018.
 

We use cookies to ensure that we give you the best experience on our website. By continuing to use this website, you are agreeing to our use of cookies on your device as described in our cookie policy. You can change your cookie settings at any time but parts of our site will not function correctly without them.