Main Menu

Fellows, Members and Associates of the Institute privacy statement

Introduction

This privacy notice applies to information we hold about Fellows of the Institute, Members and Associates.

Collecting personal information

We collect information that is necessary for your appointment as a Fellow, Member, or Associate of the ICR. The information is provided by you.

It includes personal contact details, date of birth, qualifications and any honours and current role and employer.

Using personal information

We will only use the information for internal administrative purposes and to report as necessary in the Annual Report.

Retention of personal information  

Personal information about you will be stored for the duration of your appointment and for one year if/when this ends for reporting purposes.

Disclosure of your information to third parties 

We publish your name, qualifications and any honours in the Annual Report.

Your rights

The EU General Data Protection Regulation and the new Data Protection Act 2018 (currently the Data Protection Bill) come into force in the UK on 25 May 2018. These pieces of legislation replace the current Data Protection Act 1998 and together form the UK’s new Data Protection law.

Data Protection Law set out individuals’ rights as they pertain to personal information gathered by the ICR.

You can find out if we hold any personal information by making a ‘data subject access request’. If we do hold information about you, we will:

  • give you a description of it;
  • tell you why we are holding it;
  • tell you where we got it from;
  • tell you who it could be disclosed to; and
  • let you have a copy of the information in an intelligible form

You also have the right to request the rectification or erasure of personal data, restrict its processing or object to processing. 

 

To make a request or if you have any queries about the privacy statement, please write to:

The Data Protection Officer
The Institute of Cancer Research
123 Old Brompton Road
London SW7 3RP

Alternatively, email the Data Protection Officer at [email protected].

We use cookies to ensure that we give you the best experience on our website. By continuing to use this website, you are agreeing to our use of cookies on your device as described in our cookie policy. You can change your cookie settings at any time but parts of our site will not function correctly without them.