Main Menu

Entry requirements

Admissions to all ICR research degree programmes are governed by the ICR Admissions Policy and Procedure (PDF) and the Appeals and Complaints Procedure for Applicants (PDF).

General criteria

We consider applications on merit and have a strong commitment to enhancing the diversity of our students

To be eligible for registration for the degree of MPhil/ PhD, you should have (or expect to obtain):

  • a degree in a relevant subject, passed with First Class or Upper Second Class honours [1]
  • or a Masters degree in a relevant subject
  • or an overseas qualification of equivalent standard to the above
  • or an MPhil in a relevant field (see paragraph 9.1 of the MPhil/PhD Code of Practice)

And you must have:

  • experience of relevant laboratory of research work relevant to the post [2]

Also, if your first language is not English:

  • you must be able to demonstrate a proficiency in English to the equivalent of an IELTS score of 7.0, with a minimum of 6 in any one component;
  • or within the last two years in a majority English speaking country, have either education experience in English for a minimum of 1 year; or work experience in English for a minimum of 18 months and be able to satisfy Home Office visa criteria where necessary. [3]

Specific criteria

Further eligibility criteria may apply to specific programmes and projects. Carefully read any information provided by the funding body and the project proposals. 


Please note that:

[1] – If you have not yet completed the relevant qualification then you are expected to be in your final year of study, and to nominate an academic referee from your institution who can confirm the classification you are on track to achieve. Our standard expectation from undergraduate study is a First, but we will consider candidates with a good Upper Second.

[2] – One of your referees must be able to comment on your research experience.

[3]  The Home Office visa criteria for English language eligibility is either for applicants to be from or have studied an appropriate academic qualification in a majority English-speaking country (see Tier 4 (General) student visa) or have passed an approved English language test (the full visa guidance gives details of countries that are recognized as majority English speaking countries).

Click to see list of majority English speaking countries

  • Antigua and Barbuda
  • Australia
  • the Bahamas
  • Barbados
  • Belize
  • Dominica
  • Grenada
  • Guyana
  • Ireland
  • Jamaica
  • New Zealand
  • St Kitts and Nevis
  • St Lucia
  • St Vincent and the Grenadines
  • Trinidad and Tobago
  • UK
  • USA

We use cookies to ensure that we give you the best experience on our website. By continuing to use this website, you are agreeing to our use of cookies on your device as described in our cookie policy. You can change your cookie settings at any time but parts of our site will not function correctly without them.