Main Menu

The Institute of Cancer Research – Privacy Statement

This privacy statement ("Privacy Statement") sets out how The Institute of Cancer Research: Royal Cancer Hospital, a company limited by guarantee (registered in England and Wales with company number 534147) and a charity (exempt from registration with the Charity Commission) of 123 Old Brompton Road, London SW7 3RP ("the ICR") will treat information we learn about you when you visit our website available at http://www.icr.ac.uk  ("the Site").

At the ICR we are committed to protecting your privacy. This Privacy Statement is made in light of the requirements of the Data Protection Act 1998 in order to provide information about the ICR’s data processing practices and how we will process your data. If you have any queries about this Privacy Statement, please contact the Information Manager at the Secretariat, the ICR of Cancer Research, 123 Old Brompton Road, London SW7 3RP.

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is the ICR of Cancer Research of 123 Old Brompton Road, London SW7 3RP. Our data protection registration number is Z6775661.

How do we collect information?

We will obtain personal information from you when you enquire about our activities, register with us, send or receive an email, telephone us, make a donation to us or otherwise provide us with personal information. Your use of the Site, including by posting content on any blog, forum or other comment section, may give us access to your personal information. We may also receive information about you from third parties, for example a friend who wants to tell you about our websites.

What information do we collect?

The types of information collected might include your name, date of birth, email address, postal address, telephone number, fax number and credit/debit card details.

How do we use this information?

We will use your personal information to provide you with the types of services, products and information you have requested, to notify you of changes to our services, for administration and fundraising activities and to further our charitable aims, and as otherwise required or permitted by law.

In respect of direct marketing, we will only use your personal information to send you information about the ICR’s services, products, offers and fundraising if you have consented to this.

If at any time you wish to change your registration details or the uses of your personal information to which you have consented, please telephone the Development office on 020 7153 5315.

Will we disclose the information we collect to third parties?

We may pass your information to our services providers, agents and associated organisations but will not otherwise pass your personal information to third parties, except as required or permitted by law. We do not sell, trade or rent personal information to any other organisations for fundraising purposes.

Do we use 'cookies'?

In order to provide you with a better user experience The Site uses Google Analytics, a popular web analytics service that relies on the use of cookies. For full information on how the ICR uses cookies and how to control how they are used in your own web browser, please view our Cookie Statement.

The information generated by the cookie about your use of the Site (including your IP address) is transmitted to and stored by the ICR on our servers. We will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the Site, compiling reports on website activity and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage.   

We may also transfer this information to third parties where required or permitted by law, or where such third parties process the information on the ICR's behalf.

We will not associate your IP address with any other data held by the ICR.

You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser. Please note, however, that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of the Site.

By using the Site, you consent to the processing of data about you by the ICR in the manner and for the purposes set out above.

Your consent

By providing us with your personal data, you consent to the collection and use of any information you provide in accordance with this Privacy Statement and our Cookie Statement.

You also consent to our transferring your information to countries or jurisdictions outside the European Economic Area, which potentially do not provide the same level of data protection as the UK, if necessary for the above purposes. If we do make such a transfer, we will, in compliance with the Data Protection Act, take all steps reasonably necessary to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of your information.

Data security

The ICR takes all appropriate technical and organisational security measures to protect your personal data from loss or misuse. Any payment transactions will be encrypted to attempt to prevent unauthorised access to this information. Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our Site; any transmission is at your own risk.

Right of access

You have the right to ask for a copy of the information we hold about you (for which we may charge a small fee) and to have any inaccuracies in your information corrected.

If you have any queries about making a request for information, please contact the Information Manager at the address stated above.

Changes

We reserve the right to amend this Privacy Statement. If we do so, we will post notice of the change on our Site and users of the site will be deemed to have accepted such changes.

This Privacy Statement was last updated in April 2014.

 

Data protection in research studies

The Institute holds patient data from studies it conducts with full appropriate data protection, procedures for which are kept under review by the Information Governance Committee. Further information regarding certain studies can be found in Data protection information.

This information is separate from the privacy statement above.

 

 

We use cookies to ensure that we give you the best experience on our website. By continuing to use this website, you are agreeing to our use of cookies on your device as described in our cookie policy. You can change your cookie settings at any time but parts of our site will not function correctly without them.